InsureValet Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION
All personal information collected by InsureValet is done so exclusively with your consent, by means of forms posted on our website, emails received from you, the analytics system that we employ, or by telephone.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected is only used by InsureValet for the purposes defined at the time of the collection or a use that complies with these purposes. We do not share your information with any third parties. As mentioned above, we use your personal information to appropriately process your requests and present you with the information you need to access. We also use all of the information you provide voluntarily in order to make your visits on our site possible. This information might, at a later time, allow us to add customized elements to our site or to plan its content more appropriately, based on user interests. If you have granted us the permission to, we can use your personal information in order to send you newsletters, with the intent of offering you the best service possible.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not, in any circumstances, share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission, including public organizations, corporations or individuals, except when applicable by law. We do not sell, communicate or divulge your information to any mailing lists. The only exception is if the law or a court order compels us to. We will share your information with government agencies if they need or request it.

COOKIES
We use a component of your browser named a cookie to recognize your computer. Cookies are small data files that are saved on your hard drive when you visit websites. These files make browsing the site easier. We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve your personal information from your computer. The information collected is instead used for statistical/technical purposes, among others to compute the number of visitors and find out which pages are the most visited. If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, a prompt will pop-up each time a site asks for permission to save a cookie on your computer. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to reject them.

STORAGE AND SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store your data ourselves. In addition, we use and apply the appropriate security measures to preserve the confidentiality of your information. InsureValet notably uses software to monitor traffic on its network for multiple purposes. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer used by the person visiting our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. We do not attempt to make the connection between these addresses and the identities of the individuals who visit our site, unless an intrusion or disruption attempt is detected.

LEGAL PROTECTION
All personal information you supply is protected according to the federal government’s Personal Data Protection Act. This means that you are entitled to know when the information is collected and to be informed of the purpose of such collection, but also to access said information. We are legally bound to save all personal information you provide for at least two years after their use so that you may reasonably access them. After that time, your personal information will be destroyed, if necessary.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy document, please contact us.


CONNECT ME WITH InsureValet
* denotes compulsory fields

FULL NAME *


CONTACT NUMBER *


EMAIL ADDRESS


INSURE VALET CUSTOMER? *
Yes     No

NRIC


PREFERRED LOCATION TO MEET



To receive information regarding promotions and offers from InsureValet and its subsidiaries, please tick below:

  * I agree that any personal information collected or held by Etiqa Takaful Berhad & UniMAP Holdings Sdn Bhd may be disclosed by Etiqa Takaful Berhad & UniMAP Holdings Sdn Bhd and its affiliates to any selected third party for the purposes of cross marketing, direct marketing, and to communicate with us for such purposes.




 
I AM HERE FOR

Comprehensive car protection Protection plans for you and your loved ones
You're in good hands. InsureValet is the trusted insuring agent for Malaysian drivers.
Vehicle Insurance
Vehicle Insurance
Flexi PA
Flexi Personal Accident Insurance
Mega PA
Mega Personal Accident Insurance
Building Insurance
Building Insurance
  Why choose InsureValet?
Talk to a real person 24/7
Sometimes only a real person will understand. So no matter when you call, you'll talk to one.
Here when you need us most
Like a big sigh of relief, we'll be here when you need us most. We may even make you smile.
Trust and safety
Proud to be backed by one of the most respected and successful insurance companies operating in Malaysia for over 10 years.
Enquiries

Copyright © 2017 InsureValet. All rights reserved. Read our privacy statement.